Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Do I need any other tests after PEP to ensure that I am not infected ?

I started taking PEP after a guy with semen on his hands touched my vagina and before I finished my PEP course the same guy s semen I think touched my vagina and so I started taking PEP again.Third time I met this guy the same thing that happened the first time happened,I m not sure but I think he touched my vagina with sperm and I took PEP for the third time.I ve never had sexual contact with this guy and I took the treatment for three months because I m so paranoid.I didn t explain my situation clearly to the docs. who described the treatments for me.I just told him that I ve come in contact with semen.I got tested 6 weeks later after my last exposure and it came out negative.I know that PEP may slow down the formation of antibodies. do I need further tests? please help
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
If HIV is on your Mind, You may want to get your blood screened for it only after 3 months of exposure to Cross the Window Period. As the Antibodies to HIV appear in the Blood after 3 Months. So better get a HIV Antibody Screening ELISA test after consulting your Doctor and giving him a Proper Complete History.
Even if you have not had a Sexual Intercourse, if he is infected and his semen has come in contact with your Vagina, chances of getting Infected will be there.

Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor