Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Do I have to wait the 2 weeks before surgery ?

I have been taking oxy elite pro and was told I could have a tummy tuck this friday but I took my pills this morning Do I have to wait the 2 weeks before surgery I have been taking oxy elite pro and was told I could have a tummy tuck this friday but I took my pills this morning Do I have to wait the 2 weeks before surgery?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. It should not matter at all. You can go for surgery without any apprehension. But it would be better to inform your doctor about it. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Generally, its not a good idea to be any diet pills and after looking at the ingrediants, many of the ingrediants haven't really had any clinical extensive research done on them, and the one's done were on rat's and don't give much into. I would tell your doctor about it, but although many of the ingrediant's physiologic effect's are fully identified, your surgery doesn't really expose you to any major harmful danger's other that can arise what you took. If anything, the germanium, I beleive, has caffeine like properties and might thin the blood and risk of bleeding might increase, but ever so slightly. Don't think you have to much to worry about, all of the factor's are minor, but just in case, check with your doctor first thing in the morning.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor