Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Do I have legitimate concerns that say I should not wait to get a surgical biopsy done ?

I have just been given the results of my CT scan that my NEW General Practice Doctor ordered because I had radiating pain in my lower left quadrant. The CT revealed thickening of the Mesentery. My doctor recommended I wait 3 months and then get another CT scan. I've had blood tests prior to this that rule out cancer but I am a breast cancer survivor from 3 years ago. Do I have legitimate concerns that say I shouldn't wait 3 months to get a surgical biopsy done ? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Thickening of th emesentric wall could be due to many reasons, if you are already the survivor of breast cancer then taking a second opinion from oncologist wil help.

Answered: Thu, 18 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor