Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Do I have contacted Rubella disease based on my blood report ?

does a IgM blood test with the result of 0.31 which is low but the Igg blood test is within normal ranges prove i have rubella? I am not pregnant I am a 24 year old lady who has had a fever and rash for the last week
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
rubella is viral infection
ig M level is very high in active infection and ig G level remain high for long time after infection subside our test report i dont think you have rubella
but it is advisable to take vaccine of rubella .
do not get pregnant after 3 month of taking vaccine
rash may be due to allergy also
take cetrizine and apply calamine lotion twice a day
from y
i hope i have answered your question
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Increase in IgM level suggests there is active infection.Ig G level suggests old exposure of infection.Your both Ig G and Ig M level are in within normal limits.
So it don't indicate rubella.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor