Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in testicle. Normal blood and urine tests. Taking antibiotics. Cause?


I have an uncomfortable feeling on my right testicle. I did consult a Urologist 3 days back and on Pain Killers and Antibiotics. Blood Report and Urine report is normal. I still have the same discomfort after the medication..The uncomfortable feeling is always not there.. Comes and goes in intervals.. What could be the reason?

Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello BP and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

If your blood and urine reports are normal, with absolutely no indications of an infection, then we should directly look into the region of discomfort. We cannot comment on the reasons without proper investigation.

First of all, a physical examination and palpation of the affected testicle and comparison with the normal one, will have to be performed. After this a more conclusive investigation would be an ultrasound (sonogram) of the testicle.

A more detailed description of your symptoms will also be necessary. Any pain? Swelling? Difficulty in urinating? Decreased flow of urine? Or any other urinary symptoms experienced will have to be discussed with your doctor.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor