Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diganosed with virus coxsackies. Having sore throat and stabbing pain in legs, lost control. Happened once before. Is it repeating again?

Hi im 27 year olld female who has been diganosed with coxsackies A virus, I only had symtoms once but was hostpitalized becasue i has temporally lost feeling in my legs. I recently just started to have sore throat pains and am now feeling the stabbing my legs felt before I lost control of them. Could this be a repeat of last time?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for the query. The concerning issue would be that of a syndrome called Gillam Barre, which is a motor dysfunction caused by an erroneous immune response to a virus, that typically affects the legs first. It is very important to seek medical care and rule out this entity as it can be progressive and provoke respiratory involvement.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor