Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Difficulty inserting penis in vagina, tightness, pain in frenulum, glans curving downwards. Should I undergo circumcision or frenuloplasty?

hello doctor, i am married for 3 years. During intercourse, as i retract my erect penile foreskin , the glans curves down and i find it very difficult to insert into the vagina . Also if i try to insert, only the curved glans get inserted but not the whole penis. Also i feel very tight and painful at the frenulum and tenderness develops during stroking. Both my wife and I are unable to enjoy conjugal relationship. Should I go for circumcision or frenuloplasty or both ? Please advise.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1758
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
You seem to have a phimosis of the foreskin, which is a tightness that either prevents retraction completely or makes retraction difficult and/or painful. The foreskin serves three basic functions: covering and protecting the glans from dirt, disease and chafing; conveying exquisite sexual sensations via the inner surface, frenulum and ridged band nerve endings during gliding motion; to maintain moisture and skin viability of the glans surface which sensitizes the glans to stimulation during sex. If the foreskin doesn't glide back and forth with relative ease, it's not doing it's job. This doesn't mean it needs to be surgically removed by a circumcision. On the contrary, a circumcision should be avenue of LAST RESORT after other mechanical means have be tried. There are techniques a man can use to help loosen the foreskin and make it glide more easily. Using a steroid cream and repetitive tugging can help loosen and thin the foreskin enough to restore the natural glide and sexual pleasure that it conveys. Ask a good dermatologist about what cream to use. Also, silicon dilating rods (small) can be used to insert gently between foreskin and glans using a cream or liquid lubricant and can help to stretch the foreskin without tearing it and thereby make it more pliable. Circumcision destroys the natural mechanics of intercourse and masturbation and it removes thousands of nerve endings that convey sexual pleasure to a man during stimulation. Also, the foreskin's removal causes the skin of the glans to dry up and keratinize and lose its exquisite tactile sensitivity. Do not undergo a circumcision until you have exhausted all other possibilities first. A majority of these other techniques will work for most men. Best of luck with your situation and be well!
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor