Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in walking due to knee joint pain. Severe weight gain. Mildly positive TMT test. What are the risk factors?

Hi, I am 60 years old lady. Due to knee joint pains I cannot walk and during last 2 years I have been putting on weight. (Currently I weigh 78 kgs at 152 cms height). My body is very prone to weight gain . I am non diabetic and dont have abnormal BP . I am vegetarian and non smoker as well as non alcoholic. The tmt test has shown mildly positive. Please let me know about the risk factors and how to reduce weight.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello Aniseth,

Thanks for posting your query

As you said that your weight is 78 kgs & your body is very prone to weight gain ,

it might be due to thyroid disease. So you have to screen for thyroid disease.

Your heavy weight putts pressure on your knee joints And this causes early degenerative arthritis.

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Rajesh Gajwani's  Response
Thanks for posting your querry.

After reading your querry, i feel that first you must get your Vit D3 estimation done as sometimes in women after a certain age deficiency of Vit D3 also increases joint pains.

As you know, that you must lose weight as it puts you at a higher risk of getting diabetes and other related problems. The most important risk factor being worsening of knee joints due to increased pressure at the joints. If the condition can not be salvaged then you may have to undergo knee surgery.

Weight reduction needs to be done by:
- stop eating foods with high sugar or fat content,
-slow walk (use a stick if required)
-slow stationary cycling to strengthen the joints as well as loose weight

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor