Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in moving elbow, lump in arm after taking meth shot on the crook of elbow. Treatment?

i have a friend that on thursday shot meth into the crook of this elbow but on friday had a hard time moving it and now has a big lump on his arm but not in the site where he injected. Should I make him go to the doctor? Or should I keep him in hot baths with epsom salt in it, applying DMSO and also applying ice packs to it?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Difficulty in moving elbow with having a lump in the arm after injecting yourself in the area with meth seems to me like a bad vein that ruptured with hemorrhage as well as probably infection, depending on the cleanliness of the needle. You need to visit with a doctor as soon as possible. It is for your own safety. I would advise you not apply anything on the wound till he sees the doctor. Keep the area dry and clean and visit with and consult a doctor as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor