Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in erection and ejaculation problem. Are penile vibratory stimulators effective?

Hi , Are Penile Vibratory Stimulators effective ? I have difficulties getting an erection (most of the times it happens when i have a nightfall). I would like to have normal sex with my partner and also provide a sperm sample to the lab . Was wondering what my options would be if i purchase a PVS ? I heard it works well only in cases where there is a mild to moderate ejaculation problem , but in my case i think it is much more than that ? Which PVS (company , make) would be a good choice ?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Penile vibratory stimulators, may be effective but are discouraged due to various reasons primarily because of their safety issues. I also think that you may have difficulties with erection and ejaculation due to a specific sexual problem which can be resolved either by a sexologist or a psychiatrist. You might want to visit one as soon as you can and seek help.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor