Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, diagnosed with fibroids, partner's semen analysis shows astheno teratozoopermia. Treatment advice?

hello, our married life is of 2yrs+. we are trying for baby for last 1 & half years. but still no results.we consulted with an gynecologist & with her advice we had some pathological tests. according to my ultrasonograph result there is a small fibroid in posterior wall of lower uterine segment and according to my husband s semen analysis test ( he had the semen analysis test only once till now) the comment was astheno teratozoospermia. as medicine i am taking only zinc & folic acid & my husband taking multivitamins... will You please prescribe or suggest us what should we do now..or what will be our treatment? thanking You.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Treatment depends on your age, husband's semen count, size of fibroid & whether your tubes are open or not. If fibroid is small one (
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor