Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in child bearing, have abnormal semen analysis report, asthma, bladder problem. Chances of impregnation?

Hi doctor, I am 24 years old, married for one year, and still can t conceive. Recently,, I had made CASA sperm analysis study and the result is as following : Concentation : 72 million/ml Count/ejaculate : 252 million Progressive motility : 68% Motile ratio : 68% Morphology normal sperm (strict kruger criteria ) : 10.56% TZI : 1.90 SDI : 1.79 Vitality : 80% Volume :3.5ml pH: 7.7 Color : creamy white odor : normal Viscosity : normal Liquefaction time : 35 minutes Liquefacton state : complete wbc : 4-6 HPF RBC :0-1 Spermatogenic : 0-1 Here, I got only 10.56 % normal sperm according to kruger criteria. And TZI and SDI is abnormal. Sexual abstinence is 5 days. we had tried to conceive and had unprotected sex since one year and yet can t conceive. Other disease I had beside this abnormal sperm is asthma and I am slightly overweight. 1.67cm height, 78kg weight. I also had other complaint related to urinary symptoms as urgency, frequency, slow urine flow. I dont know if bladder problem can affect fertily. I just want to know that could I conceive with these parameters? thank you for your help doctor
Asked On : Sat, 15 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts and report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you have what infection of either seminal vesicle or prostate .
The presence of WBC and urinary symptoms that you have strongly suggests chronic prostatitis,
Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical evaluation and get semen culture done to fine out the organisms causing infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to .

You need to take appropriate antibiotics for 6-8 weeks .

Once the infection is controlled there is no reason why should not impregnate your wife.
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor