Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Did ultrasound for shoulder pain. Tendon detachment. Given steroid injection. Need surgery?

Hi there, This last Wednesday 9-1-13 I went to have a ultrasound done on my right shoulder . Had been in agony for some weeks. Having had the scan done was informed the shoulder was absolutely buggered. Their words. No tendons at all attached to the bone, rather a mess. I was given a steroid injection . Has been much better since; not perfect. My real question is am I going to need surgery in the future?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HCM. With your description it appears that u have rotator cuff tear. A torn rotator cuff will weaken your shoulder. This means that many daily activities, like combing your hair or getting dressed, may become painful and difficult to do. It can be partial or full thickness tear. The goal of any treatment is to reduce pain and restore function. There are several treatment options for a rotator cuff tear, and the best option is different for every person.      In planning your treatment, your doctor will consider your age, activity level, general health, and the type of tear you have. here is no evidence of better results from surgery performed near the time of injury versus later on. For this reason, many doctors first recommend nonsurgical management of rotator cuff tears. In about 50% of patients, nonsurgical treatment relieves pain and improves function in the shoulder. Rest, Pain killers and anti inflammatory drugs, steroid injection and physical therapy are first line of action.Your doctor may recommend surgery if your pain does not improve with nonsurgical methods. Continued pain is the main indication for surgery. If you are very active and use your arms for overhead work or sports, your doctor may also suggest surgery. Regards.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor