Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Did the dr fail to diagnose a transient ischemic attack ?

32yo male:Did the dr fail to diagnose a transient ischemic attack ? Sending me to eye doctor .?? Please help.? quick background...I am totally a hypochondriac, I have a habit of waking up with my right arm asleep. The first times I got this I thought it was a stroke (lol) because I couldn t make a muscle. forward to 2 and a half weeks ago. I have been seeing this small aura like thing in my right eye. (prism like fish scale) It lasts for about 5 to 15 seconds and then goes away. Its only in my right eye, happens several times in hour with increasing frequency. Its occupies a very small part of my visual field and always the same position(does not move). Been suspecting this might lead to a stroke or something and then 3 nights ago I awoke not with my right arm numb but COMPLETELY paralyzed.totally unmoveable. Within a minute (TIAs can last mere seconds to minutes) it was gone (but I did not get the same sensation of arm waking up i normally get(needles) it just came back. Then began to paralyze again for 30 secs and went away. dr thinks im too young. ive had episodes of atrial fibrillation b4. consider all details not just hypochondria and also please consider that my arm paralyzed again after unparalyzing itself.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Of course, these are questions only a doctor can answer. But you should seek professional help to get over your hypochondria-not a fun way to live.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor