Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Did a chest xray, had pneumonia. Radiologist says there is impression. Have breast cancer. Had cough for a week. Pneumonia?

i had a chest xray and my doctor said i had pneumonia but the report from the that i got from the radiologist did not say that it said impression: linear atelectasis/infiltrate/scar in the left upperlobe. activity and significance not determined. follow-up in two weeks . I have had breast cancer in that breast Had a cough for week and have not smoked in 30 years . I am a 71 year old female... why does my doctor say i have pneumonia from that report?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Cough with expectoration or flem indicates that the lower respiratory tract is infected. Chest xray is done to rule out if infection has spread to the the lungs.
X ray findings for pneumonia is presence of infiltrate or consolidation. Your x ray finding says infiltrate found in left upper lobe. Your doctor is right for treating you for pneumonia. Please complete the course of antibiotics prescribed and take ample rest.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor