Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Did Brunelli procedure. Is there a chance to develop arthritis in future?

I am a 42 year old female who has been scheduled to have a brunelli s- l procedure. unfortunately I don t know how I suffered this injury or when it happened. I believe I have a 3.5 mm gap and scapho climate instability and will likely develop arthritis in the future. I am concerned about the procedure and the risks involved and don t know much about it. can you explain a bit clearer?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there
The Brunelli Procedure is a surgical procedure that can be used to correct instability in the wrist. Instability in the wrist can be caused by a torn Scapholunate ligament. The Brunelli Procedure does not fix the torn ligament. A hole is drilled through the Scaphoid bone and a part of a tendon taken from the patient is put through this hole and attached to the nearby bones. The procedure usually results in reduced movement of the wrist.
Let me just add that if you don't get the procedure done then the chances of getting arthritis is much more than if you get it done.
Hnce I think that you should go for it to avoid future complications.
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi's  Response

Brunellis procedure is to avoid arthritis due to scapholunate instability so it will improve stability and will prevent arthritis.

Physiotherapy with ultrasound and Tens will help you,
For early healing you can take Tab celin [vit C] and antioxidant with anti-inflammatory [Tab enzomac plus ].


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor