Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diastolic is uncontrolled, heavy chest and headaches, bad ear pain. On regular BP medicines. Treatment ?

I am 32. Exercise regularly and take BP meds. But my diastolic is uncontrolled. Lately I ve had reading of 155/115, 143/110, 135/106, 123/97 and so. I get a sensation that my chest is heavy and headaches . My echo showed distress. Kidneys were fine. Heart ultrasound showed slight abnormal valve function ( murmur) and something attached but hanging in top area of left ventricle , yet tech said it looked like nothing. Meds were switched to lisinopril-Hctz and now Im beginning to have signs of depression . What could be cause that BP can t be controlled? How do I treat?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
at present i would like to advise you to continue your present medicine for BP control and try to follow following life style modification

- Take good quantity of fresh fruits, fresh green leafy vegetables, pulses, legumes, nuts like almond, wall nut, soybeans, lentils.
- Take whole grain food like brown bread, brown rice, whole wheat, oatmeal, popcorn, sea food like sea fish salmon, tuna, sardine, meat like chicken without skin, lean poultry etc.
- Restrict salt intake
- Avoid saturated food item like fried food, ghee, butter, sea food like prawns, crabs, red meat, organ meat like liver, kidney egg yellow if you are non vegetarian.
- avoid bakery items, fried food, sweets, and ice cream.
- Take low fat dairy foods

- Do stress relaxation techniques like yoga.

- Quit any form of Tobacco if you are using.
- Say ‘No’ to all forms of addiction.

take care
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor