Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea and nausea after eating oysters, back and chest pain, stomach cramps. Is it food poisoning ?

I had sushi and raw oysters Wednesday night and about 14 hours later had diarrhea . It is now early Monday morning and I still have diarrhea and nausea . I never vomited, but now my chest and back hurt on the upper right side. Occassionally I have gotten some stomach cramps over the past couple days but nothing unbearable. I figure food poisoning takes it s course, but at this point I m not sure what to do. I also am nursing a 9 month old. She doesn t have any symptoms, but does she need to be checked?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi I am Dr.kadhir,

First i would like to reassure that feeding your child does not harm her by any means. There is no contraindication for nursing, you can continue to feed her.

Breast milk has a good anti microbial property and it is safe.

It is not necessary to take her to doctor unless she has symptoms of infection like fever, reduced activity, vomiting/ loose stools/ refusal of feeds.

It is important to prevent her from acquiring the infection , the best way is to maintain a strict hand hygiene while preparing her food or handling her.

Hope i have cleared your doubts. Thank you for the consultation in healthcare magic.
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor