Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diaper rash, runny nose with cough, fever. Could it be flu or water infection?

Hi my daughter has had a fever for the last 2 days, I have been giving her adol & voltron after 4 & 8 hours, last week she had a severe diaper rash , the doctor thought that this was linked to her molars that are now appearing. Her fever seems to be getting worse it goes up 40 every 5 hours or so and shivering alot, she has also started coughing today with a runny nose , I am awaiting a swab test taken from her throat. It sounds like she may possibly have the flu . Could she also have a water infection, as she still has diaper rash, which is unusual for her?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. Initially your child has viral infection which can be through air or through water. But now as your child is developing cough with high grade fever with shivering, there may be associated secondary bacterial infection. You have done a good job by sending swab. Diaper rash can be due to contact dermatitis. It can also be due to ammonitis due to contact with urine and stool. Please check every 2nd hourly whether your child passed urine and then change the diaper. It's better you avoid diaper for few days. Apply rash free cream twice a day.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor