Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with walking pneumonia. Night sweats, chills, back pain, green mucus cough. Taken antibiotics, Flovent. Treatment?

I was recently diagnosed with walking pneumonia and prescribed antibiotics and flovent . I started to feel better, but the past two days I have night sweats and chills, pain in my back and green mucus/cough. I called and scheduled another appt. with a doctor, my doctor is out of town. Should I be alarmed, the pain seems to be on both sides, where it initially was only on the right.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
From your description, it appears that your disease is not completely cured or you may be having superadded bacyerial infection. You need to consult a physician who will order some tests including a chest x ray and start you on appropriate antibiotics like azithromycin or levoflox along with supportive treatment.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor