Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with vestibular inflammation, pain in arms, shaky body, palpitations. No nausea or dizziness

Hi,m I am 53 (female), weigh app. 125. Was extremely ill last spring due to stress (deaths of loved ones, including taking care of dad with Alzheimer s until death), which included colon issues, some heart pain (I have MVP), and loss of weight. Doctor put me on meds. I felt better, then was diagnosed with Vestibular Inflammation (had 3 months of therapy at a Balance Center. Got through that. Now for two weeks I ve experienced my arms feeling pain from the top of my shoulder to below my elbow (not to the wrist ). I can hardly pull the covers up or turn over or lift things. My body is shaky, I m very weak and occasionally I m having heart palpitations with some heart pain. I m not nauseaus, not dizzy. Do you have any suggestions? I was thinking of an iron deficiency or vitamin deficiency. My bloodwork in October 2012 was good. Thank you sooo much, Tamara
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for query in hcm
considering your history of not able to pull the covers and lifting up things and pain in shoulder radiating to elbow..i can say that it could be due to nerve compression secondary to cervical spondylosis an age related degenerative change of spine....I would like to suggest you to get an MRI cervical spine and lumbar spine as well to rule out any disc prolapse and coming to palpitations and heart pain it could be due to dermatomal distribution of spinal nerves ECG will rule out the cardiac problems if any
thank you
hope I have answered your query
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor