Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with strep throat. Abscess in the throat. Pain and numbness on the tongue. Will penicillin work?

Hello My son was diagnosed with strep throat a week ago. He is being treated with penicillian vk 250 mg and ibuprofen. He wasn't getting better so we took him back to emergency a couple of days later and they took a cat scan to see if there was an absecess on his throat. There was none. They gave him fluids and antibotics iv. Friday morning. He hasn't been able to eat a full meal. He says his tounge is irritated feels like it is cut. He has aches and pains and a little numbness on left side of tounge. When he coughs up mucas a little blood comes out not often mostly in the morning. He is depressed because we expected him to feel better with the antibiotics. His throat dosen't hurt as much its his toungue. This stops him from swalloing. Should we continue with penicillian?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear
Welcome to the board of Health care Magic,
As you have described in the history, your child may be suffering with pharyngitis or tonsillitis. It requires a specific antibiotic usage which can be known with throat swab culture only. Many times the causative bug is resistant to the penicillin. so we might have to shift to some other antibiotic preferably according to the culture report.
Hope your child will respond to this advice .
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor