Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with steroid rocasea, trying to conceive, prescribed Minoz OD, clingard gel. Will these cause any problems?

Hi Doctor, I am 37 year old female. Since my pregnancy 4.5 years ago I have had acne on my cheeks. It was mild but would keep my cheeks red always. Following some wrong guidance I started using Betnovate cream for quick relief. I have just aggravated it over time and recently a doctor diagnosed suggesting I am suffering from Steriod Rocasea. He suggested Minoz OD and Clingard Gel. Another doctor suggested I take Roxid, Deriva BPO and Clingard Gel. I am trying for a baby so are these safe to use? And will these help my problem?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Mild papular lesions along with redness on cheeks points towards rosacea which in due course of time got aggravated by betnovate/ betamethasone, a steroid cream.
As you are planning pregnancy it is safe to take roxithromycin instead of minocycline. The prescription provided otherwise should help in reducing your lesions. Also make it a point to use a sunscreen daily in morning as sun flares up rosacea. I would advise you to go with the second prescription. Once you conceive please stop all medicines and consult a gynaecologist prior to starting any drug
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor