Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with posterior disc bulge. Travel frequently at job. Cure by itself or serious issue?

I have diagnosed with posterior disc bulge at L5-S1 causing minimal thecal sac compression..I am sales professional and have to travel frequently as a part of my profession. I have been taking medicines as per the direction of physician for the last 4 days..I am in a situation that i cant take leave..should i quit my current profession as it demand frequent travelling?..I am really worried .will this disc bulge restore by itself gradually?Is this bulge a serious one?Kindly give advice ..
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
I can assure you that disc bulge with minimal thecal sac indentation is not at all a serious problem. So dont take hasty decisions to quit the job. You can comfortably travel without issues but with some precautions.
Disc bulges may regress over a period of time if it is not subjected to mechanical stresses as like in bending forwards and lifting heavy weights, in which case they will get worsened causing disc prolapse.
I suggest you to follow the below mentioned guidelines -
* Use a lumbo sacral support while travelling
* Avoid lifting heavy weights
* Physiothearpy for back muscles strengthening
* Ocassional analgesics /muscle relaxants
* Avoid smoking - as this will cause early disc degeneration.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor