Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse. fatigued, mouth burns, arthritis, palpitations. Reasons ?

I was diagnosed with a mitral valve prolapse 30 years ago at the age of 30. A few symptoms but basically paid little attention to it. Ran competitively, ate healthy, 112lbs, low blood pressure. At the age of 43 started getting ill, extreme fatigue, burning mouth syndrome and after 4 years diagnosed as secondary sjogrens with rhuematoid arthritis . Finally got that under control. On plaquinil 200 mg daily. The past 5 years I have constant snoring , long periods of sore throats and feel very tired after a nights sleep. After 2 sleep apnea tests all negative. Now experiencing heart palpitations, shortness of breath upon exertion of excerice whether aerobic or weight training. Feeling of rapid pulse, dry tight throat and almost like a panic attack. Never ever thought that this might be the mitral valve but pushed for a echo cardiogram. I am going in the right direction? Having the test Sept. 28th 2012 Your opinion would be greatly appreciated. Thanks AAAAA from Ontariko
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Surely you are in right direction, all symptoms you have explained in your mail are associated symptoms of abnormal Mitral valve function. An ECHO test will clear the picture for this.
I would also want to know any history of pedal odema?
If ECHO is within normal limit, than regular medication can do the rest of thing. But you have to repeat you ECHO every year, so that we can know about the functioning of the valve weather decreasing or not.
Else you may need a valve replacement surgery, all depends on ECHO report. Surgery is the best treatment in valve prolapse but its better to spend as much time as you can with your natural valve.
Medication is always needed either before surgery or after surgery.
Please consult your cardiologist and go for better treatment.
Best Wishes
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor