Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mild aortic sclerosis, no stenosis, hypertension. Why is this happening?

I am 71 years old and in good health, a few years ago was diagnosed with mild aortic sclerosis, a light thickening or the aortic valves, but no stenosis . I had no history of hypertension . A few months ago I think I suddenly began to develop hypertension, which is now 170/110 - 160/105, in that range. Also onset of a slight tremor which comes and goes. I am waking up in the middle of the night in a kind of hyper-alert state which I think may be related to the blood pressure . Could this be from the aortic sclerosis or from something else. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- and am glad to address to
your query here.

For your age of 71, aortic valve on the left side of the heart is likely to have age-related changes like sclerosis and thickening (hardening due to aging, atherosclerosis, calcification).

These are age related and irreversible. It is mild and is not serious and has no specific treatment.

High BP is likely also to atherosclerosis of blood vessels and appropriate to age.

You should undergo a detailed cardio-vascular evaluation (if not already) to find out modifiable risk factors like lipids. BP needs to be meticulously controlled.

A mild anxiolytic may help you sleep better. yes.high BP may cause you to be tremorous and feeling heavy in the chest and anxious.
Please be guided by your physician.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
Hope I have answered all your questions. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!

Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor