Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with costochondritis, on pain killers, haven't exercised. What is wrong?

I have been diagnosed with costochondritis and have now had it for over 9 months. I have had an X-ray but nothing was broken and been given pain killers but they don t heal the underlying problem. I ve seen several GPs but no-one really knows what to do. I have been abstaining from doing any exercise for over 2 months as I think it was originally caused through sport. I don t know what else to do as it hasn t gone and has started on my other side now as well. Would ultrasound help and is there anything else I could do???
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
costochondritis is a clinical is it a confirm diagnosis or not? is there any associated joint involvement like vertebral joint or lower limb joint.seronegative arthropathy is a possibility.consult a rheumatologist.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor