Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with cervical spondylosis with mild protrusion, undergoing physio, yoga, improving posture at work. Suggestions?

Hello Dr, I have been diagnosed with mild to moderate cervical spondilytis at c6/7 right more and possible left as well with mild protusion. I am too worried. I am doing physio once a week and yoga everyday. My pain is much less now. I am also trying to improve my posture at work and I need help with thsi. Can you suggest anything.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
You say it is moderate! / pain much less now - so take it easy! Do NOT worry
You have not mentioned your age and gender - that may modify the decisions!
If there is no pressure on the nerves or the spinal cord - you don't seem to have - there is no cause for concern
You are on the right track - Physiotherapy, posture and yoga
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response

you are already having the best measures that can be taken for improvement. physiotherapy twice a week will be more helpful. cervical collar keeps your cervical spine in position especially while working

Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Md Iftakhar's  Response
The treatment for cervical spondylosis depends mainly upon the sign and symptoms of the patient.
It can vary from simple physical therapy in the form of excercise and massage therapy to taking pain killer drugs to kill the pain and ultimately to surgery.
Now it is important to make the correct choice depending upon the symptom and its severity. If it is not that much severe than it is good that you continue with the physio and yoga under the monitoring of a physiotherapist and can have some pain killers depending on requirement. But is symptom is severe and not imporving with all this than you may require surgery to get over this problem.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor