Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with anterior and posterior prolapse, have urinary incontinence. Will surgery resolve the issue?

Hello Dr Samuel I have been diagonosed with a anterier and posterior prolapse (mild) but have been having urinary incontinence problems and following tests have a small significant over active bladder . I have 8 weeks till I see my consultant and I am wondering what the chances of having surgery are to resolve the issues?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
If your report says a small overactive bladder without any obstruction, then you need medications which reduce the irritability of the bladder wall. These medications like tolterodine need to be taken under the supervision of a doctor.
Surgery may not have a significant role for your bladder problems.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor