Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Tuberculosis. Taking Akuriti and domepiridone, has chest pain. Is it due to medication?

Hi, My father has been diagnosed to have tuberculosis with AFB positive +2 on culture and has been prescribed Akurit-4 four tablets in the morning along with pantaprazole and domepiridone to be taken at night before food and a multivitamin to be taken at night after food. He has been taking this since last Friday when he was diagnosed and prescribed medication . Now, he is complaining of chest pain . He has the chest pain when he stands or moving around, but it does not hurt much when he is lying down. Review with doctor is tomorrow. What shall I do?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response

Ptb could have caused the chest pain, what was the xray reading?, with extensive involvement of the lung, chest pain is a usual complaint.
If the pain is only recently experienced, then it might be the medication effect on the lung infection, as the ptb organisms lessen, it leaves scar tissue in the affected area, we call it fibrosis.
This indirectly causes pain since fibrosis pulls the adjacent lung structures.
A repeat chest xray might help explain this pain. Pls give feedback on xray result.
Thank you,
Dr. Eric
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor