Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS and my cycle is irregular. Could i be pregnant, if Nabothian cyst post a problem or may be the cause of my menstrual delay ?

I m 33 yrs old and in my day 60 since my first menstruation. I am diagnosed with PCOS and my cycle is irregular. I took the urine pregnancy twice, day 46 and day 39, and they were all negative. I took up Duphaston on day 47 and today is my last intake. A month before my last menstruation I took up Puregon and Pregnyl. My doctor advised me to undergo transvaginal and here is the impression Normal sized retroverted uterus with thickened endometrium . Nabothian cyst, posterior cervix . Normal ultrasound of the ovaries. Clear adnexae. My doctor said that it is still to early to know if I m pregnant and I have to wait for two more weeks to be sure. Is it possible that I m pregnant? Would my Nabothian cyst post a problem or may be the cause of my menstrual delay? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Nabothian cyst isnt going to be a problem with the pregnancy and its not the cause of the menstrual delay.The late menstruation could be due to PCOS or in case of pregnancy.If you have missed a period,and have had regular periods in the past,then you can wait a week and take a test.If you have had irregular periods from before,then itd difficult to estimate the dates.You should wait a while and take a test.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor