Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Metatstatic tonsil cancer. Surgery done. Opted out of chemo and radiation. Symptoms? Visit doctor?

Hello. I was wondering My H> was diagnosed with Metatstatic tonsil cancer that spread to his lymph nodes a year ago this month. He only did surgery.. Surgeon said extracapsular spread in lymph nodes they removed 25. He opted out of chemo and radiation.. Can he live like this? Or will it re-occur if it has not already. What will his symptoms be? He is also a heavy smoker & Drinker. WILL NOT go back to the doctor.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic

Tonsilar cancr that has spread to lymph nodes are not called metastatic cancer because they are regional lymph nodes.
If his lymph nodes show extracapsular spread then chances of disease recurrence is very high. Ideally he should have received radiation together with chemotherapy after surgery.
Most important thing to decrease chance of recurrence is to smoking and drinking which are main risk factors for throat cancer.Most common symptoms of relaps are recurrence of lymph node swelling, ulcer in throat, pain ,difficulty in taking food or breating
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
These are situtations when it is almost impossible to predict anything. If it was found in lymph nodes it could have spread already but you must give your best to prevent this by further treatment. He can notice swollen lymoh node in any part of body but i suggest to do abdomnal and chest xray to check any sign of metastasis. He should stop smoking and drinkig immidiately, this is cause of his cancer and can worsen his prognosis. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor