Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with MAV, recurred after stopping medicines, no relief with sibellium, topamax. Cause?

I experienced vertigo and then headheadaches which were diagnosed as a condition called MAV ( MIGRAINE ASSOCIATED VERTIGO).I was on Sibellium (fluronazin) for 6 months and felt much much better. After stop taking the pills though, it all started again. I tried Sibellium and Topamax for a few weeks but didn t help me at all. Has my condition evolved to something resisant to all kind of medication I use from now on?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
There are a large number of medications available for your condition and poor response to one does not mean you will not respond to other medications also. It is a good sign that you had a good response initially with sibelium. You have to persist with the efforts to arrive at a medication which gives you best relief. Be in regular follow up with your doctor and he will be able to give you relief.
good luck.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor