Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Icthyosis Vulgaris. Black patch around the wrist and fingers. Prescribed with sotret for palmoplantar keratoderma. Cure?

Hello Doctor. I have been diagnosed with Icthyosis Vulgaris. About a month back, a black patch appeared around my wrist and fingers and the skin has thickened. just met a Dermatologist and was told that this is due to palmoplantar keratoderma. I have been prescribed Sotret Gel 0.05% for application twice a day. I am 29 years old, Male. Is it possible for such symptoms to suddenly appear? Also, is there any cure for this in the long term?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
It is so unfortunate that you have two uncommon diseases.
You are a known case of I.V. but anyone can have a keratoderma.
There are a host of types of these diseases, they can be hereditary or acquired and can start all of a sudden.
But more commonly the acquired lesions start in areas of frictions and sun/chemical exposure.
You should apply the medicine and have regular follow up to the Dermatologist.
Simultaneously avoid friction/trauma/sun exposure/chemical exposures if any so that it can be treated to the full extent.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor