Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with HbsAg positive, HbeAg negative. No need of treatment? Having pain with fever. Liver damage?

hello Dr. i was diagnose with HbsAg positive,HbeAg negative, anti-Hbe positive with viral load 1142 iu/ml in 2010 the Dr said that there is no treatment for me for now i only need to be monitored on regurlar basic but recently i was having a slight pain with fever i was tested for liver function text the text indicate that the liver slightly high does it mean that i am having a liver damage and what do i do?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query.
Positivity for HBsAg indicates that you are infected with Hepatitis B virus.
positivity for Anti HBeAg indicates that the acute infection from the virus is over and is on wane.
You need to consult your physician and you may require anti viral therapy.

Hope you are satisfied with my answer.
Contact me in case you have more queries.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor