Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Dermatomyositis, taking prednisolone, ESR still above the range. How to bring it down ?

Hi i am diagonised with Dermatomyositis (DM) , taking streoids 30 mg ( prednisolone ) for 6 weeks . Now iam in 20 mg dosage past 1 week. My general physician would bring down the dosage to 5mg (0r) 7.5 mg shortly. My CPK is at 50 , ESR is 30 , LDH - 209 , SGOT -27, SGPT-50 . Only ESR is alone above the range . I am not diabetic , after taking this streoid my fasting sugar increased to 141. Kindly advise , how to bring down ESR count . Blood sugar is because of Streoid . regards AAAA
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You are taking steroids for connective tissue disorder namely Dermatomysitis, You are in a phase where dose of steroid is being tapered.
I presume your disease must be in control as far as ESR is concerned please do not worry it is a marker of inflammatory state and has prognostic value that means if it shows continuous declining readings the disease is improving.
Your Fasting blood sugar may be due to steroids as they are known to increase blood sugar but keep a watch as your dose is reduced,In the mean time take diabetic diet and walk regularly if you can.
Once your steroids are tapered off recheck FBS and PPBS after 15 days to make sure you are not diabetic,may also get HBA1c to know status of blood sugar in past.
Please take care
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor