Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed, treated with chlamydia. Have contraceptive implant. Irreguar periods, bleeding after sex, stomach rumbling. Affect fertility?

Hi, Iv been recently diagnosed and treated with chalmydia, my partner was also treated and we refrained from sexual intercourse for 5days, I am also on the contraceptive Implant and I a lot of dark bleeding between periods and extremely irregular ones, I often bleed after sex or foreplay, I don t experience any pain what so ever. But do have occasional stomach rumbles (like hunger), the nurse did tell me I didn t have PID as a result of my STD but I m scared that i may have something would effect my fertility or if its just my method of contraception . Please help. So worried
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Nurse sairah,

I have the feeling it is just the method of contraception.

Do go in for an ultrasound scan & a high vaginal swab & this will help clarify if there is indeed any PID & subsequently any tube damage et al as may happen with a chlamydial infection.

However, this is usually the case with a long standing & untreated chlamydial infection & multiple recurrent infections.

DSont be worried. I suggest meeting up with a good gynecologist on the ground with the reports of the tests suggested above & all will be well.

Do practice safe sex always even if with current partner & wish you all the best in your future sex & family life & long may your tribe increase!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor