Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed scarlet fever after rashes. Why eyes and nose water? Why is he sneezing?

I m sorry to bother you, but we are to leave for a 3 day family vacation tomorrow and we will be around many other children. My 3 year old son woke up with a raised (sandpaper like) rash on his torso on Thursday. After taking him to the pediatrician he was diagnosed with scarlet fever (but without the fever or any other symptoms for that matter). I was thinking perhaps fifth s disease, but he said it wasn t that type of rash. My son was prescribed amoxicillin and I ve been giving it to him 3 times a day in juice and milk as he will not swallow it as it. Anyhow, last night he started saying his eye was bothering him. His eyes started to water and his nose started to run (clear). He also began sneezing . Last night I was up with him a few times due to a horrible cough . It sounded like the kind you get from drainage, the painful coughs. He is still looking a little worse for wear. I guess my question is, do you think he okay to take out of town and could it be a problem exposing other children?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your situation.
The child is suffering from post viral allergic cough.
Your child needs a chest x ray and a cough suppressant along with the prescribed antibiotics.Consult your physician if the cough turns worse.
I would advise you to keep the child at home and give him rest and plenty of fluids.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor