Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed prostatitis. Stricture to be possible cause. Treatment procedure?

I have prostatitis . My urologist has been taking me down a long path trying to figure out what it is the cause. He suspects a stricture and is now suggesting I do a diagnostic procedure which he will fill my bladder and measure flow, etc. I m very anxious about these procedures, stress easily, and he s not terribly empathetic. When I ask what s next, I hear things like in office procedure. Or I have had some good success in office. I feel like the whole thing is trial and error, lacking the precision that I wold otherwise suspect. Is this normal. Do I need to just man up and go thru the process, however long it takes?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

If your diagnosis is prostatitis, then there will be a few things required. A DRE (digital rectal examination), an ultrasound examination and a blood test to rule out cancer (serum PSA). If required a biopsy would be taken.

But, if a stricture is suspected, then the suggested investigation is right. This will be used to find the exact site of the stricture, and from there on the cause can be found. Do not hesitate, as this investigation will either find the stricture or rule it out. Once the stricture is ruled out your doctor can concentrate on the prostate, which can be treated with the help of medications (if mild) and a minor procedure if more pronounced.

Do not worry, anxiety and nervousness go hand-in-hand in a person undergoing investigations, as they always fear the worst. Do not worry about this. The investigations are only to avoid/prevent/diagnose early=treat early. This should in fact relieve your anxiety, especially once the results are out. I am sure you are fine, and moreover none of this is really serious. Be patient and supportive of your doctor's decisions, he will surely help you.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor