Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed of minimal PTB. Due for sputum test. Taken Fixcom 4. Probability of normal test results?

Hi Doc. Matthew, I am newly diagnosed of MINIMAL PTB, upper left lobe, activity undetermined, I was advised to undergo sputum exam for 3 consecutive days and prescribed by a ROD to take FIXCOM 4, 4tabs before breakfast daily. I am applying to work abroad and I am worried not to be cleared in my medical exam because the ROD told me that PTB can be cure but not disappear. Is it true? And after my treatment, is it possible that my chest x ray result will be negative and my sputum test as well, and will be cleared in medical exam?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, thank you for choosing HCM.
PTB is curable.
let it be confirmed on examination. we need at least one confirmatory test to call it PTB as many times tests are negative (sputum showing the bacteria or a tisse / node biopsy showing typical granuloma)
a TB culture from positive sample takes > 3 weeks to give results.
anyway the treatment is very long and 6-9 months plus.
xray may continue to show residual fibrosis after successful treatment.

so clearence fo rtravel abroad is a little shaky.
let the test results come back.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor