Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed bilateral brachial plexus neuralgic amyotrophy, muscle pain combined iwth pulses. Using milgamma, thiogamma, gomez, do physiotherapy. Whats the treatment line, advise?

Hello, I m a male, 42 years old, in good physical health, perfect height/ weight ratio, and I was diagnosed with Bilateral Brachial Plexus Neuralgic Amyotrophy. Case historical: On March 1, 2012, without any reason at that I could refer, I started having muscles pain at the upper areas of the arms (triceps and deltoids) combined with pulses, and one hour and a half later, the pains had reached the level of unbearable. At the time of writing these rows, after almost four weeks, I still have bearable pain intensity, I cannot lift my arms horizontally, I m using as medication Medrol, Mydocalm, Tramal(only for pain escalation), Milgamma, Thiogamma, Gomez and I do physiotherapy for maintenance and rehabilitation. I would like to find out from someone who went through this experience or from a medical specialist, which would be the steps to follow in order to be able to manage this situation in an effective way(i.e.what kind of doctor should approach, what kind of physiotherapy, what medications to use, and if you know about any clinical that I could call and where to meet specialists who have had to deal with such cases). With the mention that any response will be highly appreciated. Looking forward to get a feedback from you. Kind regards, IVA
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand this you are taking too much medicines some of them have no specific role, If I would be your doctor the I would treat you with the following medicines,
1) Tab Acetaminophen one tab three times in day
2) Tab Amitriptyline one tab three times in day
this regime of two tab would be enough to manage the condition, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor