Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as HIV positive through Tridot and Western bolts test. Have never had sexual relationship or blood transmissions. Chance of false positives?

Hi Doctor, I am 29 years old indian male and diagnosed HIV positive 4 years back when I have gone for overseas visa medical tests. I have been through tridot and western bolt tests at that time. I never had any sexual relationship with any woman/men sofar and there is no blood transmission. Since I have confirmed as HIV positive ( without sexual contact and blood transmission), I am trying to understand if there is any possibility that other health issues may cause of showing false hiv positive. This is just only my guess and I want to get it clarified. I don t have any medical issues sofar and I am not on any medication . Thanks YD
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

There are instances of acquiring HIV without sexual exposure and via blood transfusion. These include accidental medical exposure like pin prick injuries with an infected needle. Maternal to child transmission does not present so late.

Transmission in IV drug users by needle sharing is seen. I am not sure if this is the reason in you.

There are chances where Tridot can be falsely positive. These include acute viral syndromes, hepatic disease, antibodies to class 2 antigens, auto-antibodies and recent influenza vaccination.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor