Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed Hepatocellular carcinoma. Surgery done to remove tumor in liver. Tumors reoccurred. Taking nexavar. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor, My name is Umanath dad was detected with Hepatocellular carcinoma last july and undergone a surgery in liver to remove the tumors, operated by a Gastroentologist at Apollo hospital, chennai in august 2012. Two months he felt better...three months after we went for review...during that time we found out that four more tumors were grown around liver and pancreas . He is 70 now and cirrhotic liver condition. Now he is under medication, taking nexavar tablets. His serum bilirubin level is 4 now. your suggestions Doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Well,you probably know how serious diagnosis is liver carcinoma, only more serious is when matastasis occur and it obviously happened. usually these tumors are seen during surgery,but it is possible that were grown in these 2 months also. Honestly, I have bad experience with such conditions. Usually we consider liver tumors resection if we have 2 or 3 well defined liver metastasis which dont invade blood vessels ,but unfortunately even when every tumor mass is removed, recidives are often. Four tumors localized intraabdominaly, near pancreas in patient with liver cirrhosis...this is inoperable for me.And I dont think that any surgeon would reoperate this. Now he should follow oncologist suggestions, have some chemotherapy if possible. Everything else is palliative. Encourage your dad and be supportive.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor