Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, overweight, feeling fatigue, nauseated, joint pain. Blood work shows low alkaline phosphate, monocytes high. Reasons?

I am diabetic and 100 lbs. overweight . I am 58 years-old and widowed. I live alone and have full responsibility for a large four bedroom house. My job is stressful, physically demanding and low paying. I work 9 hrs the first day of my shift, 16 hrs the second day and 15 hrs. the last day. I have a history of svt, having experienced three that necessitated my going to the ER. For several months, I have felt fatigued and nauseated off and on. My joints hurt constantly and it is getting more and more difficult for me to open containers with lids. My back hurts and itches on my right side under my shoulder blade. My PCP told me that the cough that I experience occasionally is probably due to the blood pressure medicine that I take. I have also been having issues for sometime with aspirating food, drink or even my saliva when I swallow . I recently had routine blood work done and was sent a printout from my PCP stating that everything looks okay . I am curious about some of the numbers. My alkaline phosphatase is 38, which was rated low. My monocytes were 10.6 which was rated high and my absolute monocytes were rated 0.9 which was also rated high. These differences were not far from the norm but, I would still like to know what, if anything, they may have to do with the way I am feeling.
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Your ALP LEVEL 38 as you know is marginally low,significantly lowered values are seen in Malnutrition or Protein deficiency which doesn't seem likely in your case as the values are not very low.
Your monocyte count is at the upper limit of normal.
high monocyte count is encountered in chronic inflammation,stress responses,granulomatous disease and Viral Fever.
your borderline rise might be due to stress responses or chronic inflammation.
you dont need to worry about these values.take a well balanced diet with plenty of fluids.take care!

Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor