Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diabetic on insulin. Diagnosed with underactive thyroid. Increased thyroxin dosage. Will it help?

Hi just would like to check with you. I am diabetic on insulin and about 3 years ago was diagnosed with underactive thyroid and started taking thyroxin 50mg now have been instructed after blood test that thyroid is not so good and need to increase to 75mg. I am just wondering if there is any particular reason for why it is gone off the rails a bit and if by taking the increased medication will help. I have been feeling a bit more tired recently. Any information would be helpful. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The requirement of thyroxine by the body is never the same and it may keep on changing.
That's why repeat thyroid function tests are recommended every six months so that the dose of thyroxine can be modified,if necessary.
Your feeling of tiredness is an indication that your thyroid levels are not controlled.
Abide by the instruction of your doctor and keep getting your thyroid function tests done at regular intervals.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor