Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, on Metamorphine,taking rose for cholestrol, Tsart for high BP. Pricking in chest. Advise ?

I am diabetic and am on medincine of Metamorphine from past 3 months.I am also taking rose day tablet for high cholestrol and Tsart 20 mg for high BP ..from past 10 days I have started feeling like a prick in left side of chest especially brease area..Please advice ...Is it side of medicine or what symtom? I am male 34 yrs old
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012

Your pin-prick sensation in the chest might be one of these:
1. Slight intolerance to Metformin tablet as you are on it since recently (only 3 months). So if you think the pain is there within say 3 hours of taking the Metformin tablet, then this is the reason. Then in that case, reduction of metformin dose for 3 days and taking it after food will help you. After 3 days, go back to your normal dose after consulting your doctor.
2. If pain is more around the breast area, it can be part of diabetic neuropathic pain which disappears when sugars are better controlled. If it persists you will need to take neuronal modulator to get rid of it.
3. The pain is more on the left side of the chest. Being a patient with diabetes, hypertension and also dyslipidemia, eventhough you are 34 years old please go and get your heart check up done such as ECG, ECHO, Treadmill tests and see a cardiologist.

I hope you got your answers. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor