Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, hypertensive, dizziness, palpitations, ECG normal, diagnosed with cervival spondylosis. Cause?

I am 64+ male. Diabatic and hypertensive (controlled through medicine). On 28th last month I fealt a bit dizziness and suddenly rising from my sitting position I fealt severe palpitation (almost hearing it). I lied down immediately and it died down after 15 minutes or so. My ECG was quite normal. But today I have been detected cervical spondylosis . can my problem be caused by this? I feel better when I lie down without a pillow. SKG, Kolkata
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ghosalsk,

greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query .

I do believe the symptoms are suggestive of exaggeration of cervical spondylosis

Cervical spondylosis as you know is a degenerative disease in which there is wear on the cartilage and bones of the neck

Symptoms often develop slowly over time

You may feel the pain over the shoulder blade or it may spread to the upper arm, forearm, or rarely fingers.

The pain may get prominent just after standing or sitting ,when you sneeze, cough, or laugh heartily when you bend the neck backwards or walk more than a few yards.

Neck stiffness that gets worse over time so please be careful . You may also experience headache, especially in the back of the head

Rarely you may experience loss of balance , dizziness and loss of control over the bladder or bowels .

It is better to sleep with out a pillow so as to prevent sudden pain.

Also your doctor can help you manage your pain better and do keep in touch with him on aregular basis

Regualar physiotherapy will help you reduce your pain and will make your neck muscles stronger.

Cold packs and heat therapy may help your pain during acute attacks.

Cognitive behavioral therapy may be helpful if the pain is having a serious impact on your life. This technique helps you better understand your pain and teaches you how to manage it.

There are different medications available in the market that can help with your back pain like

nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as aspirin, naproxen sodium and ibuprofen can help with the pain however please do consult with your doctor for more information as there are side effects which may include stomach ulcers or bleeding, and liver or kidney damage.

Medicines used to treat seizures (called anticonvulsants) or depression (antidepressants) in low doses may help some patients whose long-term back pain has made it hard for them to work or interferes with daily activities.

Your doctor may give you pain medicines called narcotics or opioids to use when the pain is very severe. Please make a note these medicines are rarely, if ever, used to treat neck pain on a daily basis.

Your baseline ECG is normal , so i am ruling out arrythmia and you did mention your diabetes and hypertension is under control with proper medicine and please do continue the same.

Hope i have been to help you . Take care
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor