Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Diabetic having nabothian cyst in the cervix, thickened endometrium. Abnormal bleeding with mild pain. Biopsy suggested

i`m 63 year indian-hindu old married house-lady having 5 children with normal delivery, I`m diabetic too, as per my ct scan my uterine cervix is bulky with nabothian cysts in cervix & thickened distended emdometrial cavity (10mm), rest is normal,i bleeds off & on since 1.5 years with mild pain, my Hb level is 8.5. dr. sugested me fo a bopsy, what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Your Hemoglobin is low since you are bleeding on & off since last 1.5 years. It needs to be controlled.Unless we know why you are bleeding it cant be controlled. A biopsy will help to know the exact cause of bleeding & pain. So in your case a biopsy is needed. Kindly dont make a delay. It is small procedure but very useful in making diagnosis. I would suggest that you should get the biopsy done.
Take care & wish you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Since you are a diabetic and post menopausal ,the cause for thickened endometrium dpshould be found out to rule out endometrial cancer.Similarly bulky cervix should also be explored o rule out malignancy.
Nabothian cysts are normally harmless and their investigation is done if hey become very big.
Your doctor is perfectly right in asking for the biosy.
You are highly anaemic and probably repeated on and off bleeding and poor diet is the cause for it.
Get your biopsy done as early as possible.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor