Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, had stroke, stopped heparin. Not able to stand. Can it be cured completely?

My father is 73 and diabetic.he had been taking care of himself very nicely. Few day dew to high blood pressure he got a pons stroke which could not be diagnose for 3 days even after MRI done. As he has a strong will power he drag himself until he was totally lost control for his balance and speech power. We took him to hospital where they check his previous MRI and found out that he had stroke they put him under medication I think is Haperin which they give for 5 day. During these day 5 days we got another MRI done which show the stroke is bigger the before. As the first MRI was 3 days before we bring to hospital may be in that 3 days the stroke is become little bigger.but the good thing is my father has gain conscious and can speak 70percent also he can move his hand and legs also have full memory . Now my question is Should we do another MRI which our doctor think is not necessary. The doctor already stop the haperin today. Is it fine as he say it can cause bleeding My father cannot balance himself while Standing is it permanent or can be cure. The most important is my father is out of danger now. he heard that the stroke can cause coma or paralyse. Was it fine to stop the haperin. Please help as I feel helpless to give any comfort to my father. Paul If possible can I send the money by post or cut from phone charge as I never use the credit card online before and feel unsafe to use.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

After going through history of your father,he is diabetic and hypertensive and developed a stroke and after treatment he has improved significantly, as blood supply to pons area was affected hence he has balance problem called ataxia.

He is already receiving correct treatment,which consist of anti platelets,neuroprotective agents, anti hypertensive drugs and good control of diabetes.
Initially there is some delay in starting proper treatment but as he responded well to treatment he should continue to improve.

As he is already recovering good physiotherapy will help him.

There is no need to repeat MRI ,he should continue to take therapy and physiotherapy.

In stroke improvement is slow just take good care and physiotherapy, periodic check up with Neurologist.

Good luck

Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor