Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, had quad bypass surgery. Is Metaprolol beneficial, not having any blood pressure problems?

I m a diabetic and had quad bypass surgery about 1 year ago. I do not / have not had any blood pressure problems but have been having problems keeping my blood sugar under control. It looks this is one of the side effects with Metoprolol - is it of any benefit to continue this drug if I am not having any blood pressure problems?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Diabetic patients are at high risk of cardiac problems as compared to normal non diabetic person.
As you have already undergone by pass surgery for coronary artery disturbances, you must take metoprolol.
Metoprolol is not associated with interference in controlling blood sugar.
Metoporlo is a very wonderful medicine; it teaches our heart how to work efficiently in low blood supply.
In this manner, metoprolol helps in increasing heart activity without increasing blood supply.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ endocrinologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for blood sugar both fasting and postprandial on weekly basis till the control of sugar.
Uncontrolled blood sugar is associated with multiple complications.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor